Back to the top

Schedule

16:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

FeKKTIVISM: Luksuz produkcija
A selection of films from the International documentary workshop in Krško.

18:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

Opening FeKK MIX

20:30
Kinodvor City Cinema

FeKK SLO I. + Opening ceremony!
Dobrodošlica. / Welcome. (Davorin Marc, Slovenija, 2017, 3’)
Assunta (Ester Ivakič, Slovenija, 2018, 18’)
Ples ljubezni / Dance of Love (Leo Černic, Slovenija, 2018, 6’)
Verjetno te nikoli več ne bom videla / I’ll probably never see you again (Mitja Mlakar, Slovenija, 2017, 15’)
Narava_Narava / Nature_Nature (Karl Vouk, Avstrija/Slovenija, 2018, 12’)
Seme radosti / Spreading the Seed (Ana Cerar, Slovenija, 2017, 12’)
Šola / School (Áron Horváth, Slovenija, 2018, 21’)
Celica / The Box (Dušan Kastelic, Slovenija, 2017, 12’)

23:00
Kinodvorišče

Opening extravaganza
balearic beats, proto house, dreamy electro, tropical rhythms w/ Vuka

16:30
Kinodvor City Cinema

EFA: SHORT MATTERS! I.
Wannabe (Jannis Lenz, Avstrija/Nemčija, 2016, 30′)
Mladi možje ob oknu / Jeunes hommes a la fenetre / Young Men at Their Window (Loukianos Moshonas, Francija, 2017, 18′)
Razdedinjeni / Los desheredados / The Disinherited (Laura Ferrés, Španija, 2017, 19′)
Copa-Loca (Christos Massalas, Grčija, 2017, 14′)
Love (Réka Bucsi, Madžarska/Francija, 2016, 15′)

18:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

FeKKTIVISM: Duh leta ’68 / The Spirit of ’68
Jugoslavija za mlade / Yugoslavia for Youth (Kostić Dragutin, Popović Milivoje, Jugoslavija, 1971, 16′)
Jutrišnje Delo / Tororrow’s Delo (Jože Pogačnik, Jugoslavija, 1967, 10′)
Filmske novice št. 24: Dogodki na univerzi / Yugoslav Newsreels No. 24: Events at the University (Filmske novosti Beograd, Jugoslavija, 1968, 10′)
Študentske demonstracije 06.06.1968 v Ljubljani / Student demonstrations 06.06.1968 in Ljubljana (neznan avtor, Jugoslavija, 1968, 5′)
Popoldan (Puška) / Afternoon (Rifle) (Lordan Zafranović, Jugoslavija, 1968, 16′)
Balkanski sokol – protijedrske demonstracije v Ljubljani / Balkan Falcon – Anti-Nuclear Demonstrations in Ljubljana (Viba film, Jugoslavija, 1968, 11′)
Sonce, vsesplošno sonce / Universal Sun (Karpo Godina, Jugoslavija, 1968, 16′)

20:30
Slovenian Cinematheque Summer Open-air Cinema at the Museum Quarter

FeKK YU I.
Ujeti v stroju / Zarobljeni u stroju / The Ghost in the Machine (Leon Rizmaul, Hrvaška, 2018, 27’)
Marica (Judita Gamulin, Hrvaška, 2017, 18’)
Drama je precenjena / Precijenjena dramaturgija / Drama is Overrated (Sunčica Ana Veldić, Hrvaška, 2017, 21’)
Loop (Matija Gluščević, Srbija, 2017, 19′)
Manivald (Chintis Lundgren, Estonija/Hrvaška/Kanada, 2017, 13′)

22:15
Slovenian Cinematheque Summer Open-air Cinema at the Museum Quarter

FeKK SLO II.
Kar ostane / What Remains (Neli Maraž, Slovenija, 2018, 20′)
The Last Cigarette on Earth: A Steampunk Adventure (Matic Grgič, Slovenija, 2018, 1′)
WHAT I’M TRYING TO SAY (Sanja Lasić, Slovenija, 2017, 11′)
Svojilni zaimki / Possessive Pronouns (Vida Habjanič, Slovenija, 2017, 7′)
Tunel / The Tunnel (Gregor Andolšek, Slovenija, 2018, 15′)
… Smo kot motoristi … . / … We Are Like Motorcyclists … . (Davorin Marc, Slovenija, 2017, 3′)
Iva (Maja Alibegović, Hrvaška, 2018, 11′)
Govorilne ure / Parent-Teacher Conference (Gašper Antauer, Slovenija, 2018, 28′)
A Very Short Film (Asja Trost, Slovenija, 2017, 1′)

11:00 – 13:00
Project Room SCCA, Metelkova 6

PROFeKK – Produkcija umetnih svetov: kako nastanejo 360-stopinjski in VR filmi? / Producing artificial worlds: how 360 and VR films get made?
Predstavitve + omizje + VR izkušnja.

13:00
Boat

Midweek relaxation
disco, afro, house w/ Rinçage Énergique

16:30
Kinodvor City Cinema

EFA: SHORT MATTERS! II.
V žrelu Boce / En la boca (Matteo Gariglio, Švica/Argentina, 2016, 26′)
Krog / Hevêrk / The Circle (Rûken Tekeş, Turčija, 2016, 14′)
Information Skies (Metahaven (Daniel van der Velden, Vinca Kruk), Nizozemska, 2017, 24′)
Vse bo v redu / Gros Chagrin / You will be Fine (Celine Devaux, Francija, 2017, 15′)
Timecode (Juanjo Giménez, Španija, 2016, 15′)

18:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

FeKKTIVISM: Filmski obzornik / Newsreel
Teden z Azar / A Week with Azar (Tara Najd Ahmadi, Iran/Slovenija/ZDA, 11′)
Obzornik 63 – Vlak senc / Newsreel 63 – The Train of Shadows (Nika Autor, Slovenija, 2017, 38′)

20:30
Slovenian Cinematheque Summer Open-air Cinema at the Museum Quarter

FeKK YU II.
Mesec dni / Një Muaj / A month (Zgjim Terziqi, Kosovo, 2017, 26′)
Zaključni krog / Završni krug / End Cycle (Vladislav Knežević, Hrvaška, 2017, 18′)
Weltschmerz (Anja Kavić, BIH, 2017, 8′)
The Monk (Žarko Ivanov, Makedonija, 2018, 12’)
Koliva (Makedonija/Bolgarija, 2017, 24′)

22:15
Slovenian Cinematheque Summer Open-air Cinema at the Museum Quarter

FeKK YU III.
Skoraj nič: in še naprej je noč / Skoro ništa: i dalje noć / Almost nothing: So Continues the Night (Davor Sanvincenti, Hrvaška, 2017, 12’)
Krila in stvari / Krila i stvari / Wings and Things (Jelena Gavrilović, Stefan Djordjević, Srbija, 2018, 15’)
Saturn v levu / Saturn u lavu / Saturn in Leo (Anna Šagadin, Hrvaška, 2018, 5’)
Miško / Mishko (Hanis Bagashov, Makedonija, 2018, 16′)
Samo plavanje / Samo plivanje / Just Swimming (Darko Vidačković, Hrvaška, 2017, 10’)

23:30
Skatepark in Rog Factory

FeKK OFF – Internetna arheologija: Poglejte si tole / Internet archaeology: Check this out

00:30
Skatepark in Rog Factory

After-projections’ blowout
hard drums, afro neki, weird baile w/ DJ PIČU KURO

14:30 – 16:00
Slovenian Cinematheque

PROFeKK – Filmska kritika in kuriranje: zakaj je dolžina filmov pomembna in zakaj ne bi smela biti? / Film criticism and curating: why the length of the films matters and why it shouldn’t?
Predavanje + omizje.

16:30
Kinodvor City Cinema

EFA: SHORT MATTERS! III.
Fight on a Swedish Beach!! (Simon Vahlne, Švedska, 2016, 15′)
Zabava / The Party (Andrea Harkin, Irska, 2016, 15′)
Napisano/Nenapisano / Scris/Nescris / Written/Unwritten (Adrian Silisteanu, Romunija, 2016, 20′)
Ugly (Redbear Easterman, Nikita Diakur, Nemčija, 2017, 12′)
Umetni humor / Os humores artificiais / The Artificial Humors (Gabriel Abrantes, Portugalska, 2016, 29′)

18:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

HOMMAGE: TSAI MING-LIANG
Nadhoda ni več / Tian qiao bu jian le / The Skywalk is Gone (Tsai Ming-liang, 2002, 25′)
Madam Butterfly / Hu die fu ren / Madame Butterfly (Tsai Ming-liang, 2009, 36′)
No form (Tsai Ming-liang, 2012, 20′)
Dnevi v jeseni / Qiu Ri / Autumn days (Tsai Ming-liang, 2016, 24′

20:30
Slovenian Cinematheque Summer Open-air Cinema at the Museum Quarter

FeKK SLO III.
Max Morrisson (Žiga Pokorn, Slovenija, 2017, 2′)
Vrzel / Chasm (Ana Trebše, Slovenija, 2018, 25′)
Nenad (Yuliya Molina, Slovenija, 2017, 6′)
Spran / Washed Out (Miha Likar, Slovenija, 2018, 25′)
Samo še en objem / One last hug (več avtorjev, Združenje SUTŽO, Slovenija, 2018, 13′)
Bližnje srečanje / Encounter (Samo Bihar, Slovenija, 2017, 3′)
Nevidna roka Adama Smitha / The Invisible Hand of Adam Smith (Slobodan Maksimović, Slovenija, 2017, 15′)
Warrego Valles – Human Body Game (Anja Romih, Slovenija, 2018, 4′)

22:15
Slovenian Cinematheque Summer Open-air Cinema at the Museum Quarter

FeKK YU IV.
Najtoplejši dnevi poletja / Najtopliji dani leta / Hottest Summer Days (Maša Šarović, Srbija, 2017, 22’)
Dva na dva / Two For Two (Jelena Oroz, Hrvaška, 2018, 8’)
Iz centra sveta prihajajo / They Come from the Center of the World (Dina Duma, Makedonija, 2017, 16’)
Lovetovi / The Lovetts (Igor Bezinović, Hrvaška, 2017, 17’)
Češnje / Trešnje / Cherries (Dubravka Turić, Hrvaška, 2017, 29′)

14:30 – 16:00
Slovenian Cinematheque

PROFeKK – Kratki filmi na poti: festivalske in druge distribucijske strategije / Short films on the road: festival and other distribution strategies
Presentations + discussion.

16:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

Muvit prefilm

FeKK YU V.
Polna glava veselja / Puna glava radosti / A Head Full of Joy (Branislav Milatović, Črna Gora, 2018, 18′)
Rast preteklosti / Prošlost raste / Past Is Growing (Dea Jagić, Hrvaška, 2018, 8’)
Oni živijo / Oni žive / They live (Goran Nikolić, Srbija, 2018, 30′)
These Sounds Taste Synthetic (Gretel Hani, Kosovo, 2017, 8’)
Zmorem sam / Mogu Sam / On My Own (Nikola Polić, Srbija, 2018, 16′)

18:30
Kinodvor City Cinema

VZHODNO OD RAJA: HČERE / EAST OF EDEN: DAUGHTERS
Nežna noč / Xiao cheng er yue / A Gentle Night (Qiu Yang, Kitajska/Francija, 2017, 15′)
Aria (Myrsini Aristidou, Ciper/Francija, 2017, 14′)
Topla komedija o depresiji, blaznosti in neizpolnjenih sanjah / Hrejivá komédia o depresii, šialenstve a nesplnených snoch / Warm Comedy about Depression, Madness and Unfulfilled Dreams (Michal Ďuriš, Slovaška 2017, 22′)
Tišina / Il silenzio / The Silence (Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi, Italija, 2016, 15 ‘)
Hektor Malot: Zadnji dan leta / Ektoras Malo: I Teleftea Mera Tis Chronias / Hector Malot: The Last Day of the Year (Jacqueline Lentzou, Grčija, 2018, 24’)

20:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

FeKKSTIVAL – Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur I. – Slovesna svečanost!
Lažje je vzgajati živino / Lagi senang jaga sekandang lembu / It’s easier to raise cattle (Amanda Nell Eu, Malezija, 2017, 18′)
Hairat (Jessica Beshir, Etiopija/Mehika/ZDA, 2017, 7′)
Pet let po vojni / Five Years after War (Samuel Albaric, Martin Wiklund, Ulysse Lefort, Francija, 2017, 17′)
Flores (Jorge Jácome, Portugalska, 2017, 27′)
Spodnja nebesa / Lower Heaven (Emad Aleebrahim-Dehkordi, Francija/Iran, 2017, 22′)

22:15
Slovenian Cinematheque

FeKK OFF: “sick” surprise screening

23:30
Gala hala (AKC Metelkova)

Short regulars – the final debauchery
electro, techno, bass, jersey, grime, zimzeleni hitiči w/ Perodnamika b2b DJ 2001 FIAT MULTIPLA 1.9 JTD ELX 89000km b2b Lil Ris

16:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

FeKKIDS
Medo Trapavko / Easygoing Teddy (Tomislav Gregl, Hrvaška, 2017, 8’)
Kapljice / Dråberne / Drops (Karsten Kjaerulf-Hoop, Sarah Joy Jungen, Danska, 2017, 5’)
Fernweh (Ena Sendijarević, Nizozemska, 2014, 14′)
Plavanje / Swim (Maike Koller, Nemčija, 2017, 3’)
Bango Vassil (Milen Vitanov, Vera Trajanova, Bolgarija, Nemčija, 2016, 8’)
Žabja pesem / Le chant des grenouilles / Frog’s song (Violaine Pasquet, Francija, 2016, 11′)

18:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

FeKKSTIVAL – Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur II.
Črna nit / Ligne Noir / Black Line (Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi, Švica, 2017, 10′)
Prva ljubezen / Premier Amour / First Love (Jules Carrin, Švica, 2017, 20′)
To get in Touch with Crows (Rhona Mühlebach, Švica, 2016, 6′)
Blackjack / Valet Noir (Lora More-Ravad, Švica, 2017, 22′)
Popotniški dnevnik: Tel Aviv / Travelogue Tel Aviv (Samuel Patthey, Švica, 2017, 6′)
V smeri Meke / Facing Mekka (Jan-Eric Mack, Švica, 2017 27′)

20:30
Slovenian Cinematheque

Screening of the festival winners

19:00
Kino Šiška

FER FEKK: Projekcija kratkih filmov, opremljenih z avdiodeskripcijo za slepe In s podnapisi za gluhe osebe. / A screening of short films equiped with audiodescription for the blind and with subtitles for the deaf.
Sotto (Ina Ferlan, 2016, Slovenija, 10′)
Adagio (Blaž Završnik, Jani Sever, 2013, Slovenija, 15′)
Boles (Špela Čadež, 2013, Slovenija, 12′)
Ljubezen na strehi sveta / Love on the Top of the World (Jan Cvitković, 2015, Slovenija, 16′)
Čikorja an’ kafe / Chicory ‘n’ Coffe (Dušan Kastelic, 2008, Slovenija, 8′)

VR KINO – Small Hall Kinodvor, every day from Tuesday to Friday between 15.00 and 20.00 – info and reservations vr@fekk.si

Sharpening the Gaze, a film critics workshop will take place during the festival and the project Stories from the Closet, where the Slovenian Cinematheque is reviving homemade films, will be presented before selected screenings.

Entry to all screenings is free.  Only for the programmes EFA: Short Matters and East of Eden in Kinodvor there will be tickets sold for 4€.

In the event of bad weather the screenings from the Slovenian Cinematheque Cinema at the Museum Quarter will be moved to the hall of the Slovenian Cinematheque at Miklošičeva ulica.